National Visa Center, NVC

appeals
Section 245(k) – Applying for Permanent Resident based on Employment Based categories (Not EB-5) religious workers:

  • Section 245(k) enables a person who is adjusting status in an employment-based category (whether on the basis of a labor certification or in one of the special Green Card categories that does not require a labor certification or job offer) to adjust, even if s/he has been out of status or worked without authorization for less than 180 days
  • You must have been lawfully inspected and admitted into the United States
  • Must be present in U.S. when filing the I-485
  • Certain stipulations apply to this waiver – so consult the Law Offices of Caro Kinsella for further explanation
  • There is no penalty fee involved