Quick Tip: Should I file for an EB-5 or E-2 Visa?

us immigration lawyer dublin ireland
EB5 Visa vs E2 Visa
Expert Visa Tips from the desk of US Immigration Attorney Caro Kinsella

Quick Tip: EB-5 vs E-2

Over the years when consulting with business people they often mistakenly believe their only option to running their own business in the US and obtaining a green card is by filing an immigrant petition by alien entrepreneur (EB5); depending on your circumstances this may not be a viable option over the E-2. There are many different requirements under the EB-5, such as job creation, with a minimum investment amount of between $500,000 (if a targeted employment area) or $1,000,000 ($1M). The E-2 visa requirements can be seen as more favorable for those who are eligible.  If you are not sure which is best for you, come to the office and speak to me about your plans.