Work Authorization/Permit

family-2

  • In order to work in the United States, based on the EAD, there must be a current, valid, and approved EAD. It is not sufficient to have an EAD request pending or filed with the USCIS.
  • An individual possessing a valid EAD can work for any U.S. employer.
  • The EAD may be renewed by filing with USCIS. This must be accompanied by the applicable filing fee, and supporting documents.
  • If the EAD expires, an individual can apply for an EAD renewal, as long as the basis for the EAD still exists.
  • If an EAD is denied, the applicant is notified in writing of the decision and the reasons for the denial. There is no appeal of the denial; however, the applicant may submit a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, if there is a basis for such a request. Otherwise, it may be possible to refile the EAD.

Those with further questions are welcome to consult with an attorney at the law offices of Caro Kinsella to obtain advice on this important document.

We encourage everyone traveling to the United States to plan ahead. Apply for your Visa Waiver Program travel authorization (ESTA) at least 3 weeks ahead of any planned travel and apply for your visa 30 days prior to travel dates to allow sufficient time for visa processing. The U.S. Embassy recommends not making any financial or other commitments such as flights or hotel reservations until you have received Travel Authorization to use the Visa Waiver Program, or received your passport and visa from our contracted courier.

TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES WITH ESTA

VISA WAIVER PROGRAM/ELECTRONIC SYSTEM FOR TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION (ESTA)

I HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THE VISA WAIVER PROGRAM AND THE ELECTRONIC SYSTEM FOR TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION (ESTA)? Eligible Irish citizens and members of other Visa Waiver Program countries can travel to the United States up to 90 days for business or tourism or transit the United States by completing ESTA – use only the official ESTA website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/.

ESTA – The Visa Waiver Program and the ESTA application are managed by the Department of Homeland Security. All questions about your ESTA application must be addressed through their website and information. Links to some FAQ are below:
• I MADE A MISTAKE ON MY ESTA APPLICATION
• I WANT TO CHECK THE STATUS OF MY ESTA APPLICATION/IS MY ESTA STILL VALID
• I RECEIVED A “TRAVEL NOT AUTHORIZED” RESPONSE/MY ESTA WAS CANCELLED
• I WAS NOT ALLOWED TO BOARD MY FLIGHT OR I WAS DENIED ENTRY TO THE UNITED STATES

WAS MY DEPARTURE FROM THE UNITED STATES RECORDED?
· You can check your entry and exit records online.
· How to return your white I-94 cards

I HAVE AN ARREST OR CRIMINAL CONVICTION, CAN I TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES?
· Please read the questions on the ESTA application carefully as not all arrests/convictions result in ESTA denial.
· Criminal convictions can lead to visa ineligibilities. The consular officer can only address those during a visa application.

I HAVE PREVIOUSLY OVERSTAYED, WORKED WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION, OR BEEN REMOVED FROM THE UNITED STATES

NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS

DO I NEED A VISA?
· Please follow this link to see if you need a visa for your travel?

I AM INTERESTED IN WORKING, STUDYING, OR EMMIGRATING TO THE UNITED STATES?
· For general information about visas, please visit the U.S. Department of State’s website TRAVEL.STATE.GOV for more information about different visa categories. The Visa Unit cannot provide immigration consultations, advice, or assess your visa qualifications except during an actual visa interview.

WHERE SHOULD I APPLY FOR MY VISA?
· The Visa Unit accepts applications from residents of the Republic of Ireland. If you are not a resident of the Republic of Ireland, you should apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country or place of residence.
· Please note that our contracted courier does not deliver outside of Ireland.

HOW DO I APPLY FOR A VISA?

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET A VISA?
Visa processing varies depending on the type of application, completeness of the application,
and the amount of verification your application requires.
• Standard visa processing takes up to 7 business days from the date of interview.
· What documents do I need to bring?

I NEED AN EARLIER APPOINTMENT, HOW CAN I REQUEST AN EXPEDITED INTERVIEW?

WHAT IS THE STATUS OF MY VISA APPLICATION?
· Administrative Processing – Once administrative processing is completed, the Visa Unit will contact you with information on how to proceed. As administrative processing depends on each individual application, it is not possible to predict how long it will take, but most administrative processing is completed in less than 90 days.
· Pending Waiver of Ineligibility – If your application is pending a waiver of a criminal or immigration ineligibility, the Visa Unit will contact with the outcome as soon as a decision is made by the Department of Homeland Security. Current processing time is 180 days from the date of interview.

WHERE IS MY PASSPORT/VISA?
· All passports are returned via DPD, our contracted courier. Once the courier has collected your passport they will send you an email with a tracking number and to let you know it is available for collection from the courier office you selected when you scheduled the interview. You may wish to check your SPAM folder as well. You can check to see if a tracking number has been issued and track your package by logging back into the online appointment system.

MY VISA APPLICATION WAS DENIED, WHAT DO I DO NOW?

Due to privacy issues and U.S. immigration regulations, the Visa Unit does not share information about your visa application with any third party and does not send personally identifiable information (PII) via email.

IS MY PASSPORT VALID FOR TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES?

IS MY VISA VALID?
· You may use a valid visa in an old, expired passport along with a current, valid passport of the same nationality – provided the visa was not damaged when the old passport was cancelled.
· Your visa is valid in general:
· For the number of entries indicated.
· Until the day it expires.
· For the purpose of travel based on visa category.

Please review the following topics below for additional information on some of our other frequently asked questions:

For Queries about exchange programs please review: J1 Programs

If you are interested in employment in the US: Temporary Work Visas

To determine what you can and can’t do as a temporary visitor: B/Visa Waiver

If your query relates to Social Security Administration: Federal Benefits Queries

IMMIGRANT VISAS

If you are interested in Immigrating to the US: Immigration Options