Naturalization

naturalization

Naturalization

  • Must be a Lawful Permanent Resident/LPR/Green Card holder; different rules apply whether spouse of a U.S. citizen or VAWA (Violence against Women Act) – contact our office for an explanation.
  • Must be at least 18 years old.
  • Must be physically present in the U.S.
  • Must be continuously present in the U.S. Over one year outside the U.S. automatically abandon the green card if no reentry permit filed.
  • Must be a person of good moral character.
  • Immigration will conduct an in-person interview with you to adjudicate the N400 petition.
  • Medical Waivers(N648) apply to overcome English requirements.
  • If N400 application denied can file an N336 request for hearing on a Naturalization decision.
  • Once a U.S. citizen can vote, obtain a U.S. Passport.
  • Dual citizenship applies to nationals of different countries; our office will tell you whether you are eligible for this.