E Visas

e visa investor visa dublin

E-2 U.S. Treaty Investors Visa Benefits:

Under the E-2 Treaty Investors visa, a person can enter U.S. for an indefinite amount of time-based on the treaty of friendship, commerce, and navigation between the U.S. and country of applicant’s nationality.

E-2 U.S. Treaty Investors Visa Eligibility:

In order to be eligible for the E-2 Treaty Investors visa, you must hold citizenship in a treaty country. Treaty countries include:

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Eligible Countries:

Africa:
  • Cameroon, Congo ( cloth )and the Congo (Jin), Liberia, Morocco and the Egypt, and Ethiopia, Senegal, Togo, Tunisia
Asia:
  • Bangladesh, Republic of China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, The Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, and Thailand
Australia:
  • Australia
Central America:
  • Honduras, and Costa Rica, and Panama
Europe:
  • Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
The Middle East:
  • Bahrain, and Iran, and Jordan, and Oman, and Pakistan, Turkey
North America:
  • Canada, and Mexico
South America:
  • Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, and Suriname
The Caribbean
  • Grenada, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago

E-2 Visa Facts:

  • Dependents (spouse and children under 21 years of age) can obtain a work authorization also know as an EAD.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. solely to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor he or she must be employed in a supervisory/executive/or highly specialized skills capacity.
  • Up to five (5) years granted at the consulate, up to two (2) years granted inside the U.S. Can renew visa indefinitely.
  • Amount of investment is proportional to the type of company being set up. The person is entering solely to carry on substantial trade which is international in scope principally between U.S. and the foreign state of which he/she is a national.
  • Quasi-Dual Intent is permitted under the E-2 visa.
  • Unlike L-1 visa an E-2/E-1 employee can be a new hire and need not have worked for the company previously. There is no requirement of a foreign Company for this visa, only the U.S. company.
  • The U.S. Company can be either a start-up company or an existing company. If a start-up company our firm will guide you with incorporating the new business, lease set-up, and business plan development etc.
  • Premium processing is available for this type of visa, thus ensuring an adjudication in fifteen days from receipt of the application.

E-1 (Treaty Trader):

The E-1 visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.