I-212(c) Waiver

cancellation

I-212 Waiver of Inadmissibility:

Requirements:

  • LPR currently(or was prior to receiving final order of removal) – LAWFULLY ADMITTED
  • 7 years continuous lawful years in the U.S. prior to date of the final order of removal or if no final order of removal by the time apply for I-212(c) relief
  • Pled guilty/nolo contendere to offense prior to April 1, 1997

There are 3 different provisions dealing with convictions based on when plead guilty

  • Can file this affirmatively with USCIS, don’t need to be in removal proceedings
  • If the court grants this waiver then client is given lawful permanent residence
  • Those with further questions are welcome to consult with an attorney at the law offices of Caro Kinsella to obtain advice on this important document